Student Visa Guide 2017-08-27T08:52:26+00:00

Student Visa Guide

PRE-ARRIVAL

Australia

New Zealand

South Africa

Canada

United States of America

 

POST-ARRIVAL

Due to the current political climate, we no longer recommend applying for your visa post-arrival. Please apply within your home country. Special circumstances may apply to third-party nationals already legally residing in the EU – Please contact us if you believe you fall under these special circumstances.

 

APPEALS FOR REJECTED OR DENIED VISA APPLICATIONS

Appeal letter template

 

 

Pre-arrival: Australia
English College Australia Flag   

VISA application centres:

Austrian Embassy in Canberra, Consulates in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

What VISA is needed:

If you intend to stay in Austria for more than 90 days and for up to six months (length of the course) per year and you are neither EU or EFTA citizen, you require an: Austrian National Visa – TYPE D

Cost: $ 143 (AUD)

Requirements for VISA:

Before appointment download and print your Appointment Letter, Confirmation letter, Application form and Annexure A [checklist].

How to apply:

All applicants must book an appointment online through this website to submit their visa application and biometric information at the visa application centre:

https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/Global-Appointment/Account/RegisteredLogin?q=shSA0YnE4pLF9Xzwon/x/LOSRShyD1pxcML5QC8esmWZOlCfzkBP8joxvSe0zuqEizvIXVoJkthXbCwHGT7/QxLSWEEcPTkd4GyDKRvlZQQ=

Once the application is complete (i.e. all requested forms and documents attached) processing usually takes between 9 and 15 Austrian Embassy business days from the day of receipt by the Embassy (but up to 30 days or more during peak periods and under exceptional circumstances) excluding logistic transit times.
Useful Links: http://www.vfsglobal.com/austria/australia/index.html

 

Pre-arrival: New Zealand

Flag of new zealand English College

VISA application centres:

Austrian Honorary Consulate in Auckland

What VISA is needed:

If you intend to stay in Austria for more than 90 days and for up to six months (length of the course) per year and you are neither EU or EFTA citizen, you require an: Austrian National Visa – TYPE D

Cost: $ 151 (NDZ)

Requirements for VISA:

http://www.vfsglobal.com/austria/australia/pdf/Document_Checklist_151115_Type_D.pdf

How to apply:

All applicants must book an appointment online through this website to submit their visa application and biometric information at the visa application centre:

https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/Global-Appointment/Account/RegisteredLogin?q=shSA0YnE4pLF9Xzwon/x/LOSRShyD1pxcML5QC8esmWZOlCfzkBP8joxvSe0zuqEizvIXVoJkthXbCwHGT7/QxLSWEEcPTkd4GyDKRvlZQQ=

 

Pre-arrival: South Africa

South Africa flag English College

VISA application centres:

The Embassy of Austria in Pretoria

Applications for a D-Visa (National Visa) can be submitted at the Austrian Embassy in Pretoria on Tuesday and Wednesday from 9:00 to 12:00 only. The Visa Fee is payable in cash only. An appointment is necessary for the submitting of the D-Visa application.

What VISA is needed:

If you intend to stay in Austria for more than 90 days and for up to six months (length of the course) per year and you are neither EU or EFTA citizen, you require an: Austrian National Visa – TYPE D

Cost: EUR 100,-

Requirements for VISA:

See document: D-Visum Student / D-Visa Student

How to apply:

All applicants must book an appointment online through this website to submit their visa application and biometric information at the visa application centre:

https://appointment.bmeia.gv.at/?Office=Pretoria

Useful Linkshttps://www.bmeia.gv.at/en/embassy/pretoria.html

 

Pre-arrival: Canada

Flag of Canada Englsih College

VISA application centres:

Canadians must apply to one of three locations depending on their residency.

Apply to Austrian embassy in Ottawa if live in:

Residents of: National Capital Region of Ottawa or its counties (Lanark; Leeds and Grenville; Prescott and Russell; Renfrew; Stormont, Dundas and Glengary) Quebec, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Prince Edward Islands

Apply to German Consulate in Toronto if you live in:

Manitoba Ontario (except residents of National Capital Region of Ottawa or its counties (Lanark; Leeds and Grenville; Prescott and Russell; Renfrew; Stormont, Dundas and Glengary))

Apply to Swiss Consulate in Vancouver if you live in:

Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, and Yukon Territory

All applications must be submitted in person by appointment only. Please make sure that your application is complete when coming to your appointment.

You may not apply more than three months before your intended date of travel. Your application will generally processed within 15 business days.

What VISA is needed:

If you intend to stay in Austria for more than 90 days and for up to six months (length of the course) per year and you are neither EU or EFTA citizen, you require an: Austrian National Visa – TYPE D

Cost: $160 (CAD)

Requirements for VISA:

  • Students applying for visa are required to submit the same documents under all options, regardless of where they file their application:
  • Fully completed and signed application form.
  • Recent color photo, sized 3.5 x 4.5 cm Valid passport + photocopies of all pages that contain entries and stamps
  • Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. tenancy contract, confirmation of the reservation of accommodation by the OeAD Housing Office, …
  • Proof of a travel health and accident insurance that is valid in Austria with a limit of no less than € 30,000
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your stay in Austria, e.g. bank statement with full transactions of last three month including name and address or pay stubs or scholarship or letter of grants or other proof of income, or letter of support from parents+copy of parents passport+current bank statement…)
  • Letter of admission issued by Austrian university
  • Letter of your home university in Canada confirming that you are participating in an university exchange program
  • Return flight ticket, if available

https://www.bmeia.gv.at/fileadmin/user_upload/bmeia/media/Vertretungsbehoerden/Ottawa/Checklist_Nationa_Visa__D_.pdf

How to apply:

https://appointment.bmeia.gv.at/?office=Ottawa

Useful Links: https://www.bmeia.gv.at/en/embassy/ottawa/practical-advice/travelling-toaustria/entry-permits-visa.html

 

Pre-arrival: United States of America

Flag of the united states Englsih Trainer College

VISA application centres:

The Embassy of Austria in Washington, D.C., Consulates in New York, Los Angeles and Washington D.C

How to apply:

ALL visa applicants must apply at the Austrian Embassy or Consulate General in person! All applicants for a visa to enter Austria must submit biometric data (ten fingerprints). Therefore, all applicants need to schedule an appointment at the Austrian Embassy and must appear in person. Biometric data, along with the data provided in the visa application form, is stored in the Visa Information System (VIS) and allows Schengen States to exchange data (for more information please visit: www.ec.europa.eu)

What VISA is needed:

If you intend to stay in Austria for more than 90 days and for up to six months (length of the course) per year and you are neither EU or EFTA citizen, you require an: Austrian National Visa – TYPE D

Cost: $107 (USD)

If you are participating in a student program (less than six months):

  • Original letter issued by your educational institution
  • Original proof of registration
  • Proof of sufficient financial means (e.g. scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last two months [parent’s account accepted including supporting letter notarized by a notary public], other proof of income)
  • Proof of lodging in Austria (e.g. lease contract, ownership papers)
  • Elektronische Verpflichtungserklaerung* – Electronic declaration of liability:

Useful Links: http://www.austria.org/visa-application

Requirements for VISA:

  • A valid and signed passport or travel document (passport/travel document must be valid for at least three months after the date of departure from Austria or the Schengen zone. Further, the first issue date of your passport must not be more than 10 years ago, and it must provide at least two empty pages. In the case of minors, a notarized signature of parent or guardian is required.)
  • Visa D application form, completed and signed
  • Two recent passport pictures. They strictly have to meet the following criteria: Max. head size 1.4 inch (36 mm), min. eye distance 0.3 inch (8mm), american picture format accepted.
  • Travel itinerary/ airline reservation (showing dates of travel) for entire journey
  • Hotel reservation
  • Letter of employment in the U.S.
  • Proof of travel insurance or health/accident insurance providing coverage in the Schengen countries: stating name of insurance company, type of coverage (medical emergencies including repatriation) and amount of coverage (minimum USD 50,000)
  • If not U.S. citizen, a original U.S. residence permit “Green Card” (notarized copy not accepted) or US visa valid for at least three more months after the applicant’s last day in the Schengen state.
  • Proof of financial means (e.g. scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last two months, other proof of income)
  • Visas of countries you intend to visit after your stay in Austria
  • Copy of the passport and copy of the “Green Card” or US visa
  • Consular fees: Payment must be made in USD per postal money order, cashier’s check (payable to Embassy of Austria) or cash (exact change only please).

 

Appeal Process if VISA Is Rejected

In case a Schengen visa application has been rejected or the visa application denied, the Embassy should issue a document (letter) stating the reason for application refusal or visa denial. Usual time limit for appeal is 30 days since issue of letter.Contact Organisation’s solicitor: Contact Arnold.Mayrhofer@wegzumrecht.at to assist in these matters.

Appeal letter template

(Student Teacher name)

Street number

City, State, code

Country

Date of birth: ______________

E-mail: _______________

Phone No. ############

 

(Today’s date)

Embassy Name

Embassy Address

 

Subject: Appeal against denial of Schengen visa

Visa application (case) number: #######

Date of visa application submission: #######

Date of visa denial: ###########

 

Dear Sir/Madam:

 

I would like to appeal against the decision made regarding my Schengen visa application. Your denial letter states insufficient funds in my bank account as the reason for my visa denial. After submitting my Schengen visa application my bank wrongfully withdrew funds from my account. An insufficient fund in my account was my bank’s mistake. The situation has been corrected, and my bank account currently holds sufficient funds as required by your policies. I would like to ask you to reconsider my application and to void your visa denial. Please, see the attachment, which includes a copy of my current bank account statement showing sufficient funds in my account.

 

In case you have any questions, please, do not hesitate to contact me at the above-provided email address or by phone on weekdays between 8 am and 6 pm. I am looking forward to hearing from you.

 

Sincerely,

(Signature)

(Student Teacher name)